13 YEARS. 40+ ELASTICSEARCH PROJECTS. ELITE-LEVEL RETRIEVAL ARCHITECTURE.

Search, RAG, and agentic retrieval. Built to work in production.

Weblink Technologies designs and repairs enterprise search systems on Elasticsearch, OpenSearch, and Weaviate. We cover hybrid retrieval, RAG, LTR, agentic relevance, and cluster operations for teams that need production-grade results.

ElasticsearchOpenSearchWeaviate
13+years Elasticsearch
40+ES projects
200+node clusters
$700klicense savings
BUILT ONElasticsearchOpenSearchWeaviate+ APACHE LUCENE, HNSW, LTR, RAG
01 β€” The problem

Search breaks when retrieval, indexing, and generation are treated as separate projects.

Your users see weak results, stale answers, slow queries, and RAG responses without enough evidence. Your engineering team spends time tuning symptoms rather than fixing the retrieval architecture.

Weblink starts at the retrieval layer. We inspect queries, analyzers, mappings, embeddings, ranking logic, source permissions, cluster sizing, and evaluation data, then give your team a build plan tied to measurable search outcomes.

Weak relevance

BM25 alone misses semantic intent. Vector alone misses exact terms. Most teams use neither well.

Slow query paths

Untuned shard counts, missing caches, and oversized payloads push latency past 1,000ms.

Permission drift

Stale ACL data in the index exposes documents users should not see in search or RAG answers.

RAG without evidence

Generated answers that cite no source content create compliance risk and user distrust.

02 β€” Architecture

Retrieval architecture as a single pipeline, not a stack of disconnected tools.

Source ingestion through BM25, vector retrieval, hybrid ranking, LTR, RAG answers, citations, and evaluation loops.

RETRIEVAL PIPELINE
SOURCES INGEST BM25 VECTOR RRF FUSION RERANK LTR RAG + CITATIONS
03 β€” Smart Search Tools AI Β· Agentic relevance framework

Three autonomous loops. Built-in LTR. Counterfactual query testing.

Smart Search Tools AI is Weblink's agentic relevance framework for teams that need more than a static search box. It sits on top of Elasticsearch or OpenSearch and gives your team a repeatable way to test, tune, and improve retrieval.

The framework runs three autonomous relevance loops, counterfactual query testing, Loop C for weak-evidence detection, and built-in LTR inside the recommendation engine.

Deployment model Weblink installs Smart Search Tools AI locally, on-prem, or as SaaS. The engagement is a consulting build with a one-time fee and a monthly container retainer. This is a framework, not a standard software purchase.
A

Loop A Β· Continuous Relevance Monitoring

Continuous relevance monitoring against evaluation test suites

B

Loop B Β· LTR Signal Ingestion

Click and engagement signal ingestion for LTR model updates

C

Loop C Β· Weak-Evidence Detection

Weak-evidence detection that triggers counterfactual query paths

3 Autonomous Loopsvs. none in Elastic
Loop C Detectioncounterfactual queries
Built-in LTRinside recommendation engine
Local / On-Prem / SaaSflexible deployment
05 β€” Case studies

Production search systems with measurable outcomes.

STREAMING PLATFORM

Dish Network / Sling TV

200+ node cluster, $500k+ cost savings, 3x TPS increase

200+ES nodes
3xTPS increase
60%render speed
$500k+cost savings

Designed and operated a 200+ node Elasticsearch cluster handling several terabytes per day with sub-400ms response time. Delivered 3x TPS increase and 60% rendering speed gain.

HIGH-LOAD SEARCH

Enterprise Search Platform

400,000+ daily users, $700k license savings, 50% payload reduction

400k+daily users
5,000TPS
$700klicense savings
50%payload reduction

Built a high-load search system supporting 400,000+ daily users and 5,000 TPS. Delivered $700k in license savings, 60% rendering speed gain, and 50% payload reduction.

RETAIL SEARCH

Walgreens

Patented Core Search API, 40% relevance gain

40%relevance gain
1patented API

Built a patented Core Search API with a Relevance GUI that allows query tuning without backend code changes. Delivered a 40% relevance gain.

E-COMMERCE

Visual Search Platform

$17M pre-launch sales, 70% conversion lift, 85% shorter dev time

$17Mpre-launch sales
70%conversion lift
11%order value
85%shorter dev time

Built Smart Search API and ElasticSI in .NET for a visual product search platform. Delivered $17M in pre-launch sales, 70% conversion lift, and 85% shorter development time.

β€œWeblink's expertise in Elasticsearch allowed us to dramatically improve our content delivery performance while reducing our overall costs. The 99th percentile response times in the final configurations were below 400ms!”

Senior Technology Director, Dish Network / Sling TV
06 β€” Process

A predictable engagement from review to production handoff.

01

Discovery

Review queries, mappings, embeddings, cluster, evaluation data. We start with what's actually in production.

02

Design

Retrieval pipeline blueprint with measurable success criteria. No generic recommendations.

03

Build

Implement with your team or embed a senior advisor. Code, tests, and evaluation suites shipped together.

04

Operate

Evaluation loops, LTR updates, performance tuning. Continuous improvement, not a one-time deliverable.

07 β€” Live pipeline demo

Watch the retrieval pipeline run

Select a query and run the full pipeline. Each stage shows exactly what Smart Search Tools AI executes, from BM25 through Loop C to the final RAG answer.

SELECT QUERY
$ search.query("What is our refund policy for enterprise contracts?")

Simulated run with sample data.

  1. 01BM25 Lexical Retrievalidle
  2. 02Dense Vector Retrievalidle
  3. 03RRF Fusionidle
  4. 04Cross-Encoder Rerankingidle
  5. 05Loop C β€” Weak Evidenceidle
  6. 06LTR Rankingidle
  7. 07RAG Answer + Citationsidle

Stop tuning symptoms. Fix retrieval at the architecture level.

We review your cluster, queries, mappings, ranking logic, and evaluation data, then give you a concrete build plan. No generic audit reports.