13 YEARS. 40+ ELASTICSEARCH PROJECTS. ELITE-LEVEL RETRIEVAL ARCHITECTURE.
Search, RAG, and agentic retrieval. Built to work in production.
Weblink Technologies designs and repairs enterprise search systems on Elasticsearch, OpenSearch, and Weaviate. We cover hybrid retrieval, RAG, LTR, agentic relevance, and cluster operations for teams that need production-grade results.
BUILT ONElasticsearchOpenSearchWeaviate+ APACHE LUCENE, HNSW, LTR, RAG
01 β The problem
Search breaks when retrieval, indexing, and generation are treated as separate projects.
Your users see weak results, stale answers, slow queries, and RAG responses without enough evidence. Your engineering team spends time tuning symptoms rather than fixing the retrieval architecture.
Weblink starts at the retrieval layer. We inspect queries, analyzers, mappings, embeddings, ranking logic, source permissions, cluster sizing, and evaluation data, then give your team a build plan tied to measurable search outcomes.
β
Weak relevance
BM25 alone misses semantic intent. Vector alone misses exact terms. Most teams use neither well.
β±
Slow query paths
Untuned shard counts, missing caches, and oversized payloads push latency past 1,000ms.
π
Permission drift
Stale ACL data in the index exposes documents users should not see in search or RAG answers.
β
RAG without evidence
Generated answers that cite no source content create compliance risk and user distrust.
02 β Architecture
Retrieval architecture as a single pipeline, not a stack of disconnected tools.
Source ingestion through BM25, vector retrieval, hybrid ranking, LTR, RAG answers, citations, and evaluation loops.
03 β Smart Search Tools AI Β· Agentic relevance framework
Three autonomous loops. Built-in LTR. Counterfactual query testing.
Smart Search Tools AI is Weblink's agentic relevance framework for teams that need more than a static search box. It sits on top of Elasticsearch or OpenSearch and gives your team a repeatable way to test, tune, and improve retrieval.
The framework runs three autonomous relevance loops, counterfactual query testing, Loop C for weak-evidence detection, and built-in LTR inside the recommendation engine.
Deployment model
Weblink installs Smart Search Tools AI locally, on-prem, or as SaaS. The engagement is a consulting build with a one-time fee and a monthly container retainer. This is a framework, not a standard software purchase.
A
Loop A Β· Continuous Relevance Monitoring
Continuous relevance monitoring against evaluation test suites
B
Loop B Β· LTR Signal Ingestion
Click and engagement signal ingestion for LTR model updates
C
Loop C Β· Weak-Evidence Detection
Weak-evidence detection that triggers counterfactual query paths
3 Autonomous Loopsvs. none in Elastic
Loop C Detectioncounterfactual queries
Built-in LTRinside recommendation engine
Local / On-Prem / SaaSflexible deployment
04 β Services
Six services. Built around retrieval outcomes, not deliverables.
Designed and operated a 200+ node Elasticsearch cluster handling several terabytes per day with sub-400ms response time. Delivered 3x TPS increase and 60% rendering speed gain.
Built a high-load search system supporting 400,000+ daily users and 5,000 TPS. Delivered $700k in license savings, 60% rendering speed gain, and 50% payload reduction.
RETAIL SEARCH
Walgreens
Patented Core Search API, 40% relevance gain
40%relevance gain
1patented API
Built a patented Core Search API with a Relevance GUI that allows query tuning without backend code changes. Delivered a 40% relevance gain.
E-COMMERCE
Visual Search Platform
$17M pre-launch sales, 70% conversion lift, 85% shorter dev time
$17Mpre-launch sales
70%conversion lift
11%order value
85%shorter dev time
Built Smart Search API and ElasticSI in .NET for a visual product search platform. Delivered $17M in pre-launch sales, 70% conversion lift, and 85% shorter development time.
βWeblink's expertise in Elasticsearch allowed us to dramatically improve our content delivery performance while reducing our overall costs. The 99th percentile response times in the final configurations were below 400ms!β
06 β Process
A predictable engagement from review to production handoff.
01
Discovery
Review queries, mappings, embeddings, cluster, evaluation data. We start with what's actually in production.
02
Design
Retrieval pipeline blueprint with measurable success criteria. No generic recommendations.
03
Build
Implement with your team or embed a senior advisor. Code, tests, and evaluation suites shipped together.
04
Operate
Evaluation loops, LTR updates, performance tuning. Continuous improvement, not a one-time deliverable.
07 β Live pipeline demo
Watch the retrieval pipeline run
Select a query and run the full pipeline. Each stage shows exactly what Smart Search Tools AI executes, from BM25 through Loop C to the final RAG answer.
SELECT QUERY
$ search.query("What is our refund policy for enterprise contracts?")
Simulated run with sample data.
01BM25 Lexical Retrievalidle
02Dense Vector Retrievalidle
03RRF Fusionidle
04Cross-Encoder Rerankingidle
05Loop C β Weak Evidenceidle
06LTR Rankingidle
07RAG Answer + Citationsidle
Stop tuning symptoms. Fix retrieval at the architecture level.
We review your cluster, queries, mappings, ranking logic, and evaluation data, then give you a concrete build plan. No generic audit reports.